Warning!

As of 4/4/2013, SB 1160 is now in effect across Connecticut. This 138 page gun ban drastically alters the laws regarding firearms in Connecticut. No answer in this FAQ should be considered updated until this message is removed. We will be reviewing the new laws and the impacts they will have on Connecticut law and updating this FAq and our site as necessary.


Please stay tuned...

Yes. Section 29-28a requires that an application form be furnished to you immediately if you ask for it in person at the police station, and if your request is made other than by an "in person" visit to the police station it should be provided not later than one week after receiving your request for an application. This is explained in the Connecticut General Statutes Section 29-28.

scroll up