Warning!

As of 4/4/2013, SB 1160 is now in effect across Connecticut. This 138 page gun ban drastically alters the laws regarding firearms in Connecticut. No answer in this FAQ should be considered updated until this message is removed. We will be reviewing the new laws and the impacts they will have on Connecticut law and updating this FAq and our site as necessary.


Please stay tuned...

No. Section 29-28a requires that application forms be those prescribed by the Commissioner of Public Safety. In an opinion dated July 9, 1968, the Attorney General said "The clear and obvious intent of the General Assembly was to provide a uniform application for state-wide use by all issuing authorities. The authority to prescribe such a form having been granted to the Commissioner of Public Safety, a municipal police department may not alter, change, or add to the prescribed form no matter how laudable the intent or motive for doing so." This topic is also addressed in a Declaratory Ruling by the Board of Firearms Permit Examiners.

More Info

scroll up